HARVEST PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Harvest Australia Pty. Ltd. trading as Harvest Pilgrimages will be subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth).

This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how Harvest Australia Pty. Ltd. protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when making a booking with us and whilst on tour.

This Privacy Statement will also apply to any information about you that is provided to us by someone else such as a Travel Agent, School or General Processing Office.

What Information Do We Collect?

Personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, passport details, frequent flyer numbers, medical conditions and credit card number and expiry date. This is necessary to be able to process any reservations and to proceed with issuing tickets and visas etc. As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information” we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

How we collect Information?

We may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), visit our web sites or when you have contact with us in person. As well as collecting information from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party eg. School.

How We Use Your Personal Information?

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

* To process your travel arrangements;

* To facilitate your frequent flyer points being credited to you

* To send you our annual brochure

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example to our contractors to whom we contract our certain services, airlines, tour operators, hoteliers. We may also disclose your personal information to various government offices around the world for security, customs and immigration purposes in obtaining any necessary visas.

Access and Correction of Information

About You We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception that applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with an organization.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative actions with you.

Questions and Complaints

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated here Our

Contact Details

Harvest Australia Pty. Ltd., PO Box A2574, Sydney South NSW 1235